[email protected] +852 9722 0818

Meet our Tutors

Belle

Debate Coach
University of the Philippines
  • ESL Grandfinalist, Korea World Universities Debating Championship (2021)
  • Quarterfinalist, Asian British Parliamentary Debate Championship (2021)
  • Open Break United Asians Debating Championship 2020 (2020,2021)
  • ESL Quarterfinalist, Monash Australasian Universities Debating Championship (2020)
  • ESL Grandfinalist and Finals Best Speaker, ANU (2020)

Luke

Writing Coach
University of Cambridge
  • Peter Lawrence Prize in Modern Languages at Trinity Hall
  • Over 5 years experience in teaching in a small group setting
  • Experienced in curriculum development

Armi

Debate Coach
University of the Philippines
  • ESL Grandfinalist, World Universities Debating Championship (2021)
  • Open Quarterfinalist, Asian British Parliamentary (2021)
  • Asian Open Break, United Asian Debating Championship (2020, 2021)
  • National Octofinalist, Philippine Intercollegiate Debating Championship (2019)
  • National Octofinalist, National Debate Championship (2020, 2022)
  • Open Quarterfinalist, IIT Bombay Inter-Varsity Debate Championship (2021)

Fiyin

Debate Coach
University of Aberdeen
  • Winner of University of Aberdeen Debating Competition (Maiden Speakers)
  • Selected University Representative of UNISLAM Spoken Poetry Competition Birmingham
  • Head of Debating Society and Debating Mentor

Henry

Debate Coach
Cornell University
  • Member of Cornell University Speech and Debate Society
  • Competed at Several National Tournaments including at Kentucky, UMW, and Harvard

Richard

Debate Coach
Cornell University
  • Columbia University Debate Tournament Octafinalist
  • Cornell Varsity Policy Debate Team Captain
  • 1.5 Years' Experience as Instructor and Lab Leader of Harvard Debate Council

Michael

Debate Coach
Harvard College
  • Director of Training of Intercollegiate Model UN
  • Debate Coach of Harvard National Model UN
  • Experienced Policy Debater
  • College Counsellor with experience in SSAT & SAT preparation and personal statement coaching
  • Possesses deep knowledge in film studies, creative writing, and debate

James

Debate Coach
University of Oxford (Law)
  • A-Levels: A* in History, English Literature, Politics
  • GCSEs: A* in English Language, History, English Literature
  • Winner of Brexit Debate at the Oxford Union

Nikita

Debate Coach
University of Oxford
  • Quarter-finalist at Oxford Mooting Competition
  • Award Winner at Multiple Model United Nations Conferences
  • Best Delegate at 2017 UNICEF Nord Anglia MUN Conference

Erik

Debate Coach
Cambridge University
  • Multiple Awards Winner at Western Europe BIGMUN (Scandinavia Largest UN Conference)
  • Teaching Assistant at University of South Denmark
  • Experienced IB tutor

Lena

Debate Coach
Cambridge University
  • First Class Honours at Durham University
  • United Nations GWOPA Communications Intern
  • Global Issues Network Conference Advisor
  • Founder of Bali UN Conference
  • Writer at Jakarta Post Newspaper

Jonathan

Debate Coach
Cornell University
  • Octafinalist at JV National Championship
  • Berkeley Invitational Semi-Finalist
  • 2nd Place for the State of California Student of the Year
  • Cornell Varsity Team Policy Debater

Ryan

Writing Coach
University of South WalesPhD English Writing
  • Published Writer of Acclaimed Works including screenplays and short stories
  • Experienced Tutor with Experience in IGCSE and IB Preparation
  • PhD in English Literature with Highly Developed Command of the English Language

Rebekah

Debate Coach
Columbia UniversityBA Computer Science
  • Choate Rosemary Debate Team
  • Columbia Debate Society Judge for Lincoln-Douglas & Parliamentary debate
  • MIT Research Assistant

William

Debate Coach
Oxford UniversityBA. of Philosophy, Politics and Economics
  • World’s Individual Debating & Public Speaking Championship 2020 Qualifier
  • Vice-Captain, Choate Debate Team

Amber

Debate Coach
University of Oxford GraduateBA. Biological Sciences
  • President of St Hugh’s Biological Society 2019
  • Certified Project Management for Wildlife Conservation
  • Three times Oxford University Grant Awardee, funding Tropical Forest Ecology Research in Borneo
  • Assistant Conservation Biologist and Communications, WildCRU Project Lion Landscapes

Jingyu

Debate Coach
University College LondonBA English
  • Hong Kong Budding Poets Award 2019- Overall Champion (Gold)
  • Hong Kong Budding Poets Award 2019 – Poet of the School
  • Hong Kong Secondary School Chinese Speech Competition – Merit
  • Hong Kong Chinese Literary Society Speech Competition – Bronze

Eliza

Debate Coach
Harvard UniversityBSc MathematicsBSc Computer Science
  • Winner of Peninsula Invitational: Individual (2018)
  • Winner of Chuck Ballinger Invitational: Individual (2018)
  • Finalist Yale Invitational Team (2018)